Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

White-cheeked Tody-flycatcher (Poecilotriccus albifacies)


Taxonomy

French: Todirostre à face blanche German: Weißwangen-Todityrann Spanish: Titirijí cariblanco
Other common names: White-cheeked Tody-tyrant
Taxonomy:

Todirostrum albifacies

Blake

, 1959,

left bank of Boca de Río Colorado, Madre de Dios, Peru

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with P. capitalis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Madre de Dios and NE Cuzco, in SE Peru; recently found also in extreme W Pando, in Bolivia#R and Acre, in W Brazil#R.

Descriptive notes

9·5 cm; 8 g. Male has distinctive rufous crown, white side of head, black nuchal collar extending forwards in two thin black stripes pointing towards eye and malar area;... read more

Voice

Call, by both sexes, a fast series of sharp “pik” notes, often accelerating, e.g. “pic-picpic­... read more

Habitat

Closely associated with dense Guadua bamboo thickets in humid and mainly transitional... read more

Food and feeding

Insectivore. Usually forages in pairs, 2–9 m above ground in bamboo thickets, occasionally in adjacent forest; uses upward and... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in South-east Peruvian Lowlands EBA. Uncommon and very local. Occurs above Amazonia Lodge (Cuzco),... read more

Recommended citation

Walther, B. (2019). White-cheeked Tody-flycatcher (Poecilotriccus albifacies). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57289 on 6 December 2019).