Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Data Deficient

White-chinned Myzomela (Myzomela albigula)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle à menton blanc German: Louisiadehonigfresser Spanish: Mielero barbiblanco
Taxonomy:

Myzomela albigula

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1898,

Rossel Island, Louisiade Archipelago, New Guinea

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. a. pallidior E. J. O. Hartert, 1898 – Bonvouloir Is (Hastings I, East I), Conflict Group (including Panasesa), Deboyne Is (including Panapompom) and Kimuta I, in W & C Louisiade Archipelago, off SE New Guinea.
  • M. a. albigula E. J. O. Hartert, 1898 – Rossel I, in E Louisiade Archipelago.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; male 16·3 g, one female 13 g. Male nominate race is fairly uniform dark brownish-grey above, paler brownish-grey below, with indistinct red wash on... read more

    Voice

    Undescribed.

    Habitat

    No information; thought to be forest.

    Food and feeding

    No information.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted-range species: present in Louisiade Archipelago EBA. Very poorly known. Apparently not present, or no... read more

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L., Ford, H. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). White-chinned Myzomela (Myzomela albigula). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60347 on 15 December 2019).