Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

White-collared Blackbird (Turdus albocinctus)


Taxonomy

French: Merle à collier blanc German: Weißhalsdrossel Spanish: Mirlo acollarado
Other common names: White-collared Thrush
Taxonomy:

T[urdus]. albocinctus

Royle

, 1840,

Dehra Dun, Himalayas, India

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Himalayas from N India (W Himachal Pradesh) E to S China (S & SE Xizang, SW Sichuan) and Arunachal Pradesh; non-breeding also at lower altitudes in NE India.

Descriptive notes

26–28 cm; 96–105 g. Male is black, with very broad white collar extending from chin to mid-breast and around lower nape and upper mantle; thin whitish lines and... read more

Voice

Song, from treetop in twilight at dawn and dusk, a series of long phrases (repeated 5–7 times... read more

Habitat

Breeds along edges and in glades mainly in lower reaches of conifer zone (mainly fir Abies... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates including earthworms (fed to young) and insects, also fruit, drupes and berries (hawthorn, crab apple, cotoneaster, holly,... read more

Breeding

Mar–Jul. Nest a compact large cup of moss, grass, rootlets and stems, lined with dry grass and rootlets, placed 1–3 m up (... read more

Movements

Sedentary and partial migrant, making seasonal vertical movements. One record from N Myanmar and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common, but shy and rather solitary. In Nepal locally common, but large stretches of primary forest may hold only sparse populations; more... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). White-collared Blackbird (Turdus albocinctus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58268 on 19 February 2019).