Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Endangered

White-collared Kite (Leptodon forbesi)


Taxonomy

French: Bec-en-croc de Forbes German: Kragenweih Spanish: Milano acollarado
Other common names: Forbes's Kite
Taxonomy:

Odontriorchis forbesi

Swann

, 1922,

Pernambuco, Brazil

.

Until recently was considered a variant immature plumage of L. cayanensis, but specimens of both adult and immature individuals collected in Alagoas (NE Brazil) fit type description; furthermore, recent detailed morphological analysis supports treatment of forbesi as a valid species#R. Despite some confusion caused by continued publishing of reports of L. cayanensis from Pernambuco and Alagoas#R, there is no certain evidence that the two occur sympatrically. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Brazil: E Paraíba#R, E Pernambuco, E Alagoas#R and S Sergipe.

Descriptive notes

Male 50 cm, 580 g; female 49 cm, 550 g. A large kite, blackish above, white below; head grey (sometimes only crown is grey and occasionally entire head white), whiter on... read more

Voice

No obvious differences from L. cayanensis. Series of short calls, e.g. “kua-kua-kua-... read more

Habitat

Atlantic coastal rainforest, at up to c. 600 m. Also recorded flying over mangroves (Rhizophora... read more

Food and feeding

No information available, other than one observation that swooped down from its perch, took an unseen (and unidentified) item of prey (... read more

Breeding

Few data available, but butterfly display flights (rapid, shortened wingbeats on partially folded wings held well above the horizontal)... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary, but has been observed moving between forest fragments isolated by fields of... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Has very limited range in small area of NE Brazil, within which known population extremely small, but recent surveys indicate that it seems to occur in... read more

Recommended citation

Bierregaard, R.O., Jr, Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). White-collared Kite (Leptodon forbesi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52954 on 21 February 2018).