Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White-collared Pigeon (Columba albitorques)


French: Pigeon à collier blanc German: Weißringtaube Spanish: Paloma etíope
Other common names: Ethiopian Rock-pigeon

Columba albitorques


, 1837,

Taranta Mountains, Ethiopia


Related in some degree to both C. livia and C. guinea. Monotypic.


Highlands of Ethiopia and Eritrea.

Descriptive notes

28–31 cm; male 292 g, female 262 g. General colour slate grey; primary coverts white, forming a patch on spread wing; secondary wing-coverts with some black chequering... read more


Apparently not very vocal. Display call reported to be a cooing “hu...ho-ho” audible only at close... read more


Occupies woodland and grassland or cultivated land above 1800 m, always near cliffs, gullies, rocky... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on various seeds, grains and on newly sown wheat.


Breeds all year round. Nests are placed in holes in cliffs or sheltered ledges in caves or buildings. 2 creamy white eggs; in captivity,... read more


Daily flights occur between low-altitude roosts and high-altitude foraging sites; when going to... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range, but within this species is often abundant. Common in Addis Ababa; adaptation to living in cities and occupation of habitats at high... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-collared Pigeon (Columba albitorques). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).