French: Élénie à cimier blanc German: Weißkronen-Olivtyrann Spanish: Fiofío crestiblanco
d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye
Subspecies and Distribution
E. a. griseigularis
P. L. Sclater, 1859 – SW Colombia (Nariño) S to NW Peru (W Cajamarca).
E. a. diversa
J. T. Zimmer, 1941 – Andes of NC Peru (Cajamarca S to Huánuco).
E. a. urubambae
J. T. Zimmer, 1941 – SE Peru (Urubamba Valley in Cuzco).
E. a. albiceps
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – White-crested Elaenia – E slope of Andes of SE Peru (Puno) S to C Bolivia (Cochabamba).
E. a. modesta
Tschudi, 1844 – Peruvian Elaenia – NW Peru (Lambayeque) S to NW Chile (Tarapacá).
E. a. chilensis
Hellmayr, 1927 – Chilean Elaenia – Andes from S Bolivia (Chuquisaca) S to Argentina (S to Catamarca and W Córdoba), thence S in lowlands, in Chile S from Atacama, to Tierra del Fuego; migrates N as far as Peru, SE Colombia and N & NE Brazil (Pará and Bahia).
14·5–15 cm; 15–16 g. Small elaenia, only slightly crested, but white coronal stripe often visible. Nominate race has top of head and upperparts uniform... read more
Call during breeding a burry “feeur” or “feeo”, sometimes repeated over and over for long periods,... read more
Scrub, woodland borders, gardens and shrubby areas. Prefers more arid non-forested areas in N part... read more
Food and feeding
Insects and berries; also recorded feeding on nectar of introduced Grevillea robusta. Sometimes solitary, but will congregate at... read more
Nov–Jan. Nest a well-built cup 8·5 cm in diameter, 5 cm deep, made of vegetable fibres and small twigs, decorated with lichens, lined... read more
In N of range largely resident, but probably descending to lower elevations during non-breeding... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to locally abundant; appears to be less numerous in N. Occurs in many national parks and other protected areas... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!