Family Herons (Ardeidae)

Least Concern

White-crested Tiger-heron (Tigriornis leucolopha)


Taxonomy

French: Onoré à huppe blanche German: Weißschopfreiher Spanish: Avetigre africana
Other common names: White-crested Bittern
Taxonomy:

Tigrisoma leucolopha

Jardine

, 1846,

Old Calabar River or Bonny River, Nigeria

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Equatorial rainforest belt of W Africa, from Senegal#R E to Cameroon, Gabon, Congo, Central African Republic, DRCongo and N Angola.

Descriptive notes

56–81 cm. White crest often half-hidden by other feathers, except when raised; otherwise has black crown and nape, buff-barred dark head-sides, neck, back and wings,... read more

Voice

Single- or double-noted booming, bittern-like note that may be repeated slowly for typically brief... read more

Habitat

Typically found at small streams, marshes or swampy areas inside dense primary or secondary forest... read more

Food and feeding

Small fish, crustaceans (crabs, crayfish), spiders, insects, frogs, snakes and lizards, and probably highly opportunistic. Solitary;... read more

Breeding

Little known. Season varies locally, tending to coincide with rains; apparently Sept–Oct in Gambia and Sierra Leone, Sept–Nov... read more

Movements

Basically sedentary. Certain indications of vagrancy or some form of migratory movement.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally uncommon to rare, though apparently less so in parts of Gabon, Congo basin, Ghana and Liberia. Very difficult to see, and... read more

Recommended citation

Martínez-Vilalta, A., Motis, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). White-crested Tiger-heron (Tigriornis leucolopha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52718 on 16 October 2018).