French: Manakin à tête blanche German: Weißscheitelpipra Spanish: Saltarín coroniblanco
Subspecies and Distribution
P. p. anthracina
(Ridgway, 1906) – Western White-crowned Manakin – C & E Costa Rica and W Panama (W of Canal Zone).
P. p. minima
(Chapman, 1917) – SW Colombia on W side of W Andes (Valle and Cauca).
P. p. bolivari
(Meyer de Schauensee, 1950) – NW Colombia (Córdoba E to S Bolívar).
P. p. unica
(Meyer de Schauensee, 1945) – Colombian White-crowned Manakin – subtropical zone of NC & S Colombia (Magdalena Valley S to Huila).
P. p. coracina
(P. L. Sclater, 1856) – Andean White-crowned Manakin – NW Venezuela (Sierra de Perijá, and SE Lara S to SE Táchira) S, on E slope of E Andes, to E Ecuador and NC Peru (N of R Marañón).
P. p. occulta
(J. T. Zimmer, 1936) – Foothill White-crowned Manakin – NC Peru on E side of C Andes (San Martín to Huánuco); recorded in extreme SE Ecuador#R.
P. p. pipra
(Linnaeus, 1758) – Northern White-crowned Manakin – S & E Venezuela, the Guianas, and lowland E Colombia and Brazil mainly N of Amazon (E to Amapá, crossing to S bank at Tefé).
P. p. discolor
(J. T. Zimmer, 1936) – NE Peru; perhaps adjacent E Ecuador#R.
P. p. pygmaea
(J. T. Zimmer, 1936) – lower R Huallaga, in NC Peru.
P. p. comata
(Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1894) – Southern White-crowned Manakin – EC Peru (S Pasco S to N Cuzco).
P. p. microlopha
(J. T. Zimmer, 1929) – E Peru (S of R Marañón) and W Brazil (S of R Amazon E to, at least, R Madeira).
P. p. separabilis
(J. T. Zimmer, 1936) – S side of lower Amazon from R Tapajós E to N Maranhão.
P. p. cephaleucos
(Thunberg, 1822) – Atlantic White-crowned Manakin – coastal E Brazil (S Bahia S to Rio de Janeiro).
9–10 cm; male average 11 g, female 12·8 g (pipra), male average 10·6 g, female 11 g (separabilis), sexes combined average 14 g (... read more
Male call varies geographically: nominate race a thin, insect-like “chrrrrrr”, lasting... read more
Humid forest and adjacent tall secondary woodland. Lowlands and mountains, to 1600 m in Andes;... read more
Food and feeding
Small fruits and insects. In French Guiana fruits mainly of Melastomataceae, with Rubiaceae next in importance. Items plucked or snatched... read more
Egg-laying in Oct in Surinam, in Feb–May, Aug and Oct in French Guiana; in Brazil, Jun–Oct in Belém area and Nov in... read more
Resident. In Costa Rica, occasionally descends to lower altitudes during wet season. In radio-... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common in much of E part of range; generally less common and more local in W. Isolated race cephaleucos in coastal E Brazil... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!