Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White-eared Brown-dove (Phapitreron leucotis)


Taxonomy

French: Phapitréron à oreillons blancs German: Ohrstreiftaube Spanish: Vinago pardo de Luzón
Other common names: White-eared Dove
Taxonomy:

Columba leucotis

Temminck

, 1823,

Manila, Luzon, Philippine Islands

.

Hitherto considered the nominate subspecies of a widespread polytypic species, but, in light of a recent review#R and further assessment of the morphological evidence, P. leucotis, P. nigrorum and P. brevirostris are here separated at species level on the following grounds. P. nigrorum differs from P. leucotis in its buffy (not vinous-russet) throat (1); buffy (not white) subcilial streak (2); brownish-grey (not pale grey) forecrown shading to greenish (not bronzy-russet) hindcrown and greener, less pinkish mantle and neck-sides (2); and smaller size (effect size for wing 2.02, score 2). It differs from P. brevirostris in its buffy (not whitish) throat (1); buffy (not white) subcilial streak (2); brownish-grey (not strong buffy-white) forecrown shading to greenish (not pinkish) hindcrown and greener, much less pinkish mantle and neck sides, weaker metallic blue centre of mantle (3); and larger size (effect size for tail 1.84, score 1). P. brevirostris differs from P. leucotis in its buffy-whitish (not vinous-russet) throat (2); strong buffy-white (not pale grey) forecrown (1); strong pink (not bronzy-russet) on hindneck, pinker tinge on neck sides and breast, with stronger metallic blue centre of mantle (2); and shorter bill (effect size 3.07, score 2). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

N Philippines: Luzon, Polillo, Alabat, Catanduanes, Lubang, Verde, Mindoro and Marinduque.

Descriptive notes

23–24 cm; 82–158 g. Forehead grey becoming vinous-brown on crown and nape; rest of plumage brown, paler below, throat rufescent; neck and mantle glossy bronze-... read more

Voice

Distinctive. The advertising call is an easily imitated “hoot-ho hoot-ho hoot hoot hoot hoot-hoot-... read more

Habitat

Inhabits dense woodland, open woodland and edges of cultivated fields up to 1500 m. On Mt Isarog, S... read more

Food and feeding

Takes a variety of fruit and seeds, including peppers; on Mt Isarog (Luzon) recorded feeding on figs and Lithocarpus... read more

Breeding

Season mainly Mar–Jun, although birds with enlarged gonads have also been reported in Feb and Oct. Nest is a loose arrangement of... read more

Movements

Resident and sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Very little information available on status, but the species is still considered common on most islands throughout its range (which is estimated at... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). White-eared Brown-dove (Phapitreron leucotis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54283 on 20 January 2018).