Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

White-eared Myza (Myza sarasinorum)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage à points German: Strichelbauch-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero grande de Célebes
Other common names: Greater Streaked Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Myza sarasinorum

A. B. Meyer and Wiglesworth

, 1895,

Matinan Mountains, north Sulawesi

.

Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. s. sarasinorum A. B. Meyer & Wiglesworth, 1895 – N Sulawesi.
  • M. s. chionogenys Stresemann, 1931 – NC & SC Sulawesi.
  • M. s. pholidota Stresemann, 1932 – SE Sulawesi.
  • Descriptive notes

    20 cm. Nominate race has top and side of head and neck blackish with fine slate-grey streaking, fine blackish supercilium and lores, and large bare violet ear-patch extending... read more

    Voice

    Main call a characteristic sound of high montane rainforest, a chiming monosyllabic “zunk... read more

    Habitat

    Upper montane rainforest and elfin moss forest, on ridgetops, from 1700 m to 2800 m, mainly above... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet includes nectar; doubtless also insects. Usually forages above middle storey, in upper stages and canopy, occasionally descends to... read more

    Breeding

    Female with egg in oviduct in early Jul. No other information.  

    Movements

    No information; probably sedentary.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Common or abundant, and widespread on much of Sulawesi (not in S). Threats to forest habitats... read more

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2018). White-eared Myza (Myza sarasinorum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60339 on 19 October 2018).