Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

White-eared Parakeet (Pyrrhura leucotis)


Taxonomy

French: Conure leucotique German: Weißohrsittich Spanish: Cotorra orejiblanca
Other common names: White-eared Conure, Maroon-faced Parakeet (when lumped with P. emma, or when lumped with P. emma, P. pfrimeri and P. griseipectus)
Taxonomy:

Psittacus leucotis

Kuhl

, 1820,

Brazil

.

Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see P. picta). Differs from P. pfrimeri, P. griseipectus and P. emma in characters given under those species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Brazil from S Bahia to Rio de Janeiro.

Descriptive notes

23 cm. Crown light brown, bluish on forehead and hindneck; face maroon with whitish ear-coverts; chin, throat, sides of neck and breast green with light buff scaling;... read more

Voice

High-pitched yelping, but rather staccato “chee cheet chee” and “ki ki” sounds, and a “teet” sound... read more

Habitat

Tropical evergreen forest and edge, and adjacent clearings with scattered trees and groves, as well... read more

Food and feeding

Reported to take seeds (e.g. Tapirira guianensis, Cecropia glazioui, C. pachystachya, C. hololeuca,... read more

Breeding

No information from the wild. In captivity: 5–9 eggs, size 25·9–26·9 mm × 20–20·9 mm;... read more

Movements

Some dispersive movements may occur but generally sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Global population estimated in 2014 at below 10,000 mature individuals, with each subpopulation containing fewer than 1000 mature individuals. Formerly... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). White-eared Parakeet (Pyrrhura leucotis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54663 on 23 September 2018).