Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

White-eyed Attila (Attila bolivianus)


Taxonomy

French: Attila à calotte grise German: Weißaugen-Attilatyrann Spanish: Atila ojiblanco
Other common names: Dull-capped Attila
Taxonomy:

Attila bolivianus

Lafresnaye

, 1848,

Guarayos, Santa Cruz, Bolivia

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. b. nattereri Hellmayr, 1902 – extreme SE Colombia (SE Amazonas), E Peru (NE Loreto) and C Brazil (both banks of middle and lower Amazon E from left bank of lower R Madeira); recorded twice in Ecuador#R.
  • A. b. bolivianus Lafresnaye, 1848 – E Peru (S from S Loreto), SW Brazil (SW Amazonas to SW Mato Grosso) and N & E Bolivia.
  • Descriptive notes

    19–22 cm; 40–45 g. Distinctive pale yellowish-white eyes, horn-coloured bill mostly pinkish-tinged below, blue-grey legs. Has rufous-brown head and upperparts,... read more

    Voice

    Main song a leisurely ascending series of 4–8 “whéep” whistles followed by... read more

    Habitat

    Várzea and other swampy forests and edge, often along rivers or on river islands;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Larger arthropods, also fruit. Feeds alone or in pairs, sometimes in mixed-species flocks, in open forest understorey and mid-storey.... read more

    Breeding

    Gonads enlarged in Sept, in SE Peru. Nest found in Jun in Colombia, a rusty-coloured mossy cup made from rootlets, moss and plant fibres,... read more

    Movements

    Probably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to fairly common. Given that much of its habitat within its relatively large range remains more or less undisturbed, it is not at any risk.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Walther, B. (2018). White-eyed Attila (Attila bolivianus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57525 on 15 November 2018).