Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa)


Taxonomy

French: Busautour aux yeux blancs German: Weißaugenteesa Spanish: Busardo tisa
Other common names: White-eyed Buzzard-hawk
Taxonomy:

Circus Teesa

Franklin

, 1831,

Further India = Ganges and Narmada Rivers

.

Forms a species-group with B. rufipennis, B. liventer and B. indicus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme SE Iran, NE Afghanistan and Pakistan through India and Nepal to Myanmar (S to N Tenasserim).

Descriptive notes

36–43 cm; 325 g; wingspan 86–100 cm. Female averages marginally larger by size (up to 13%). Small, slim-bodied greyish-brown, buteo-like raptor (although flight... read more

Voice

Gives plaintive mewing "pit-weer, pit-weer..." very frequently, both perched and in... read more

Habitat

Dry, open country, wooded and cultivated areas in lowlands up to 1200 m in Himalayas, even 2000 m... read more

Food and feeding

Small mammals (mainly or exclusively rodents), lizards, frogs, small snakes, crabs and large insects (mainly locusts, alate termites and... read more

Breeding

Season Feb–Jun throughout range, with slight variations depending on latitude/altitude. Loose, unlined, crow-sized nest, c. 20–... read more

Movements

Mainly sedentary. Some local movements in N Pakistan, in region of border with Afghanistan, and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common to fairly common locally; abundant in Pakistan. Over 100 birds seen at Sariska Tiger Reserve, Rajasthan (NW India),... read more

Recommended citation

Clark, W.S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53096 on 15 November 2018).