Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

White-faced Amazon (Amazona kawalli)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone de Kawall German: Kawallamazone Spanish: Amazona de Kawall
Other common names: Kawall's Amazon, Kawall's Parrot, White-chinned Amazon
Taxonomy:

Amazona kawalli

Grantsau and Camargo

, 1989,

Mato Piri, right bank of Rio Juruá below Eirunepé, Amazonas, Brazil

.

Taxonomic status of this form was at first in doubt, and it was widely suspected to be an aberrant form of A. farinosa, but now fully acknowledged as a valid species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Amazon Basin in Brazil (R Juruá E to R Tapajós and NC Mato Grosso); also recorded N of Amazon (Jaú National Park, in NC Amazonas)#R.

Descriptive notes

35–36 cm. Very close to A. farinosa but with narrow white strip of bare skin bordering base of bill, and periorbital ring mid-grey; tail shorter with... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches and rolling barks with a nasal tonal quality, overall with less variation... read more

Habitat

Tropical lowland forest, possibly associated with watercourses.

Food and feeding

Virtually no information. A bird recorded feeding on the bark of a Macrolobium tree.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Very recently discovered, and still known only from three wild-caught museum skins and a few captive... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-faced Amazon (Amazona kawalli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54753 on 21 September 2018).