Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White-faced Cuckoo-dove (Turacoena manadensis)


Taxonomy

French: Phasianelle de Manado German: Manadotaube Spanish: Paloma cariblanca
Other common names: White-faced Dove, Sulawesi Black Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba manadensis

Quoy and Gaimard

, 1830,

Menado, Sulawesi

.

Closely related to T. modesta. Birds of Banggai and Sula Is sometimes awarded a separate race, sulaensis, and vocal differences suggest that it may even constitute a separate species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi and small islands off NE, as well as Togian Is, Muna and Butung, Banggai and Sula Is.

Descriptive notes

36–44 cm; 172–253 g. Forehead, face and throat white; rest of plumage slaty grey; neck with green or purple iridescence and slight iridescence on coverts; iris... read more

Voice

Slightly reminiscent of Eurasian Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus), a three-note whistled “kuk koo-... read more

Habitat

Frequents wooded gorges and patches of dense woodland in relatively open country, occasionally in... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds in the subcanopy on fruits and berries, including fruits of Lantana camara and small orange figs; also attacks papayas in... read more

Breeding

Males collected on Butung appeared to be in breeding condition in Aug, while display flights have been observed in Nov; bird climbs steeply... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). In Sulawesi, frequent, e.g. in second growth and forest edge habitats in Dumoga-Bone National Park in 1980s, common in Lore Lindu... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). White-faced Cuckoo-dove (Turacoena manadensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54178 on 21 July 2018).