Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Vulnerable

White-faced Partridge (Arborophila orientalis)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Horsfield German: Weißgesicht-Buschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila oriental
Other common names: Grey-breasted Partridge, Grey-breasted Hill-partridge, Horsfield's Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Perdix orientalis

Horsfield

, 1821,

Blambangan, east Java

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. campbelli, A. rolli and A. sumatrana#R. Present form differs from A. sumatrana in its bold white supercilium and bold white face and throat (3), browner-grey breast (ns[1]), more delineated white belly (ns[1]), bolder black flank barring (2), greyer and more scalloped upper body plumage (2) and bold pale rufous edges of tertials (vs chestnut) (ns[2]); it differs from A. campbelli and A. rolli in similar combinations of characters. Sometimes also considered conspecific with A. brunneopectus and A. javanica, but morphological similarities normally attributed to convergent evolution. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of E Java E from Yang Highlands (E of Mt Bromo).

Descriptive notes

c. 28 cm; c. 268 g. Head shows distinctive patterns in black and white: crown and nape blackish, but rest of head and throat almost entirely white (including forehead, lores... read more

Voice

Song a repeated series of “wut-wut” notes. In antiphonal duet, the other pair-member responds with... read more

Habitat

Interior of primary forest, mainly upper dipterocarp, lower montane and tall upper montane forest,... read more

Food and feeding

Few data. Diet presumably includes palms, berries and invertebrates.

Breeding

No information from the wild available, but in captivity male reportedly builds domed nest of long grasses.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Apparently restricted to E Java E from the Yang Highlands, and thus occupies a range which historically covered just c. 7000 km² and which today covers less... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Boesman, P., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). White-faced Partridge (Arborophila orientalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53457 on 19 December 2018).