French: Miro à face blanche German: Weißgesichtschnäpper Spanish: Petroica cariblanca
#R, Arfak Mountains, Vogelkop, New Guinea
Subspecies and Distribution
T. l. leucops
(Salvadori, 1875) – Western White-faced Robin – Vogelkop (Tamrau Mts, Arfak Mts) and Bomberai (Kumawa Mts), in NW New Guinea.
T. l. mayri
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1930) – Wandammen Mts and adjacent part of Weyland Mts, in W New Guinea.
T. l. nigroorbitalis
(Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1913) – NW & WC New Guinea (Fakfak Mts#R; S slopes of Nassau Mts and Oranje Mts).
T. l. heurni
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1932) – WC New Guinea (Weyland Mts, mountains on upper Mamberamo R); also, probably this race, Yapen I (in Geelvink Bay) and Foja Mts#R.
T. l. nigriceps
(Neumann, 1922) – C New Guinea (S slopes of E Oranje Mts, Victor Emanuel Mts).
T. l. melanogenys
(A. B. Meyer, 1893) – Northern White-faced Robin – N & NE New Guinea (Cyclops Mts E to Adelbert Mts and Huon Peninsula).
T. l. wahgiensis
Mayr & Gilliard, 1952 – EC New Guinea (Kubor Range and Wahgi Mts) E to SE Peninsula (Mambare R in the N and Aroa R in the S).
T. l. auricularis
(Mayr & Rand, 1935) – Southern White-faced Robin – Wuroi, on Oriomo R, in S New Guinea.
T. l. albifacies
(Sharpe, 1882) – Eastern White-faced Robin – mountains of SE New Guinea (E from Hydrographers Mts in N, and inland from Port Moresby in S).
T. l. albigularis
(Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1907) – Australian White-faced Robin – N Queensland (NE Cape York Peninsula), in N Australia.
11·5–14·5 cm; 15·3–19·4 g. Nominate race has large white loral spot, black line from gape to eye and eyering, dark slaty ear-coverts;... read more
Song in New Guinea a whistled phrase of three connected syllables, second higher than others,... read more
In New Guinea mainly forests of oak (Quercus) and southern beech (Nothofagus)... read more
Food and feeding
Insects and other small arthropods; occasionally seeds. Frequents substage to upper middle stage, foraging in lower storey and undergrowth... read more
In New Guinea, nest-building and recently completed nest in late Jul, nests with eggs in early Jan, and juveniles seen in late Apr, early... read more
Mostly sedentary. More than 95% of marked individuals retrapped were recovered less than 10 km from... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. In New Guinea, widespread and fairly common to common, but scarce in some areas; reasonably common in Australia. Occurs in Varirata National Park, in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!