Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Least Concern

White-faced Whitestart (Myioborus albifacies)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline à face blanche German: Weißwangen-Waldsänger Spanish: Candelita cariblanca
Other common names: White-faced Redstart
Taxonomy:

Myioborus albifacies

Phelps, Sr and Phelps, Jr

, 1946,

Cerro Paraque, 1450 m, Territorio Amazonas, Venezuela

.

Previously regarded as closest to, and possibly conspecific with, M. cardonai, but recent phylogenetic studies suggest that latter may be more closely related to race maguirei (and perhaps also duidae) of M. castaneocapilla, whereas present species is sister to both M. cardonai and M. castaneocapilla#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC Venezuela: Cerros Sipapo (Paraque), Guanay and Yaví, in NW Amazonas.

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Has forehead and crown solid black, contrasting white face from lores to ear-coverts; upperparts slate-grey, tail black, ­extensive white in outer rectrices;... read more

Voice

Apparently undescribed.

Habitat

Recorded in rainforest and cloud­forest in upper tropical and subtropical zones of mountains at... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tepuis EBA. No information on current status. The three tepuis on which this species occurs are protected and... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. (2019). White-faced Whitestart (Myioborus albifacies). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61533 on 22 September 2019).