Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

White-fronted Quail-dove (Geotrygon leucometopia)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe d’Hispaniola German: Weißstirn-Gundlachtaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz dominicana
Other common names: Hispaniolan Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Oreopeleia leucometopius

Chapman

, 1917,

Mt Tina, Province of Azua, Dominican Republic

.

Like most of congeners, formerly placed in genus Oreopeleia. Formerly treated as conspecific with G. caniceps, but now normally split#R, based on present species having bold white vs greyish-white forehead (3); dull darkish grey vs mid-grey rest of crown and head-sides (1); glossy purple of mantle extending much further onto the breast-sides in most specimens (variable character; 1); rather richer rufous in wings (ns[1]); song described as different#R—”a prolonged coo-o-o’ in place of ‘a continuous, low uup-uup-uup-uup without pauses” (this latter confirmed by a single recording) (2); shorter tail in male#R, effect size 1.18 (1). Probably also close to G. versicolor, with which shares chestnut underwing and lack of black head markings. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Dominican Republic (Cordillera Central, Sierra de Baoruco and Sierra de Neiba, but may have been extirpated from the last). Probable historical records in Haiti (Morne La Selle).

Descriptive notes

28 cm; 171 g. Crown, nape and head-sides slate-grey, with striking white forecrown, neck-sides suffused reddish purple or violet, this colour sometimes extending onto and... read more

Voice

Song comprises long series of short, low-pitched “haoo” or “cooo” notes, given either very rapidly... read more

Habitat

Inhabits montane and lower subtropical forests and coffee plantations, apparently to at least 1800... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on seeds and small invertebrates (insects, grubs and caterpillars).

Breeding

Nest of twigs and leaves, lined with rootlets and/or grasses, placed low in undergrowth or vine tangle. Clutch 1–2 (reportedly sometimes... read more

Movements

None reported.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Population estimated at no more than 2500 individuals. It has a single, very small population which has suffered a rapid and continuing decline, owing to ongoing... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). White-fronted Quail-dove (Geotrygon leucometopia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467136 on 18 July 2018).