Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Near Threatened

White-fronted Whitestart (Myioborus albifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline à front blanc German: Weißstirn-Waldsänger Spanish: Candelita frentiblanca
Other common names: White-fronted Redstart
Taxonomy:

Setophaga albifrons

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1871,

Sierra Nevada of Mérida, Venezuela

.

Forms a monophyletic clade with M. melanocephalus and M. ornatus (with M. chrysops). Although range is virtually continuous with that of latter, the two are separated by Táchira Valley and contact therefore unlikely; no hybrid or intermediate individuals recorded. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andes of W Venezuela (Trujillo, Mérida and Táchira).

Descriptive notes

13–13·5 cm. Has crown black with narrow rufous patch in centre (many of rufous feathers tipped black), side of head grey, white forehead, supraloral stripe and... read more

Voice

Song consists of a jumbled and prolonged twittering warble of high-pitched notes, similar to that... read more

Habitat

Inhabits montane forest and forest edge, less commonly found in elfin forest near tree-line; at... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insects and probably also other arthropods. Forages mainly at high levels in canopy, by gleaning and flycatching. Frequently... read more

Breeding

Recently fledged young seen in Jun. No other information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cordillera de Mérida EBA. Fairly common to common within its... read more

Recommended citation

Curson, J. (2019). White-fronted Whitestart (Myioborus albifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61537 on 22 September 2019).