Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

White-headed Babbler (Turdoides leucocephala)


Taxonomy

French: Cratérope à tête blanche German: Weißkopf-Schwatzhäherling Spanish: Turdoide cabeciblanco
Other common names: Cretzschmar's Babbler
Taxonomy:

Turdoides leucocephala

Cretzschmar

, 1826,

Sennar = Blue Nile Province, Sudan

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with either T. plebejus or T. jardineii. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE & E Sudan, NW Ethiopia and N Eritrea.

Descriptive notes

22–25 cm. Medium-sized greyish-brown Turdoides babbler with white hood and black bill. Head and chin are off-white, cleanly defined from nape and throat, but... read more

Voice

Noisy. Chorus song, given by birds sitting closely side by side on branch, a loud “waak-waak-waak... read more

Habitat

Dense riverine scrub and dry acacia woodland, mainly below 1000 m, but extending up to 1475 m.

Food and feeding

Only “insects” reported. Lives in parties of 5–6 individuals, occasionally up to twelve together.

Breeding

May–Jun in Ethiopia. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon to fairly common in Sudan; frequent in Ethiopia and Eritrea.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). White-headed Babbler (Turdoides leucocephala). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59564 on 22 November 2017).