Family Plovers (Charadriidae)

Least Concern

White-headed Lapwing (Vanellus albiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Vanneau à tête blanche German: Weißscheitelkiebitz Spanish: Avefría coroniblanca
Other common names: White-crowned Lapwing
Taxonomy:

Vanellus albiceps

Gould

, 1834,

Niger River or Fernando Po

.

Sometimes placed in genus Hoplopterus or in monospecific Xiphidiopterus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Senegambia and Sierra Leone E to South Sudan, and S through W & C DRCongo to NW Angola; W Uganda#R,SE Tanzania; R Zambezi and S Mozambique.

Descriptive notes

28–32 cm; 161–214 g. Lapwing with large yellow wattles, distinctive white crown band, and long black carpal spurs; wings extensively white, with outer primaries... read more

Voice

A single, high-pitched, ringing and often-repeated “pew” or “peeuw”, with a quality reminiscent of... read more

Habitat

Sandy riverbanks in open country and forests; prefers large rivers with sandbanks or islands;... read more

Food and feeding

Takes insects, including beetles, ants, mantids and mutillid wasps; worms, molluscs, crustaceans and small fish; also some vegetable matter... read more

Breeding

Laying Jan–Mar (Dec–May) in W & C Africa; Jul–Oct (Nov) in SE Africa (e.g. Zambia); mainly during dry season.... read more

Movements

In W Africa, migrates to drier areas when rivers flood, with movements recorded in Gambia, Sierra... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Total population estimated to number 56,000–128,000 birds, of which 30,000–70,000 in W & C Africa, 6000–8000 in... read more

Recommended citation

Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). White-headed Lapwing (Vanellus albiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53799 on 20 November 2017).