Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White Imperial-pigeon (Ducula luctuosa)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage luctuose German: Elsterfruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula luctuosa
Other common names: Silver-tipped Imperial-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba luctuosa

Temminck

, 1824,

Sulawesi

.

Clearly very closely related to D. bicolor (which see), D. spilorrhoa and D. subflavescens. Range apparently overlaps with that of D. bicolor in parts of Sulawesi (e.g. Gorontalo, Bumbulan), where the two are segregated by habitat preferences, but clearer evidence to confirm sympatry needed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi, including islands off NE (Manadotua, Manterawu, Talisei, Bangka, Lembeh) and SE (Muna, Labuan Blanda, Butung), E to Banggai Is and Sula Is.

Descriptive notes

37–48 cm; 410 g. General body plumage white; flight-feathers silvery grey, edged black; many feathers of tibial and ventral regions are largely black, giving smudged or... read more

Voice

A repeated, single, low-pitched overslurred hoot, “whoOow”, lasting c. 0·7 seconds, which is... read more

Habitat

Open woodland, forest edge and cultivated areas in lowlands, up to 475 m; sometimes roosts in... read more

Food and feeding

No information available on diet, which is assumed to be similar to those of D. bicolor and D. spilorrhoa. Feeds on... read more

Breeding

Little information. Breeding reported in Sept on Butung, and Oct on Muna.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Poorly known. Species reported to be widespread and generally uncommon in Sulawesi, though can be locally or seasonally common; common in Dumoga-Bone... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). White Imperial-pigeon (Ducula luctuosa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54400 on 19 October 2018).