Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

White-lored Euphonia (Euphonia chrysopasta)


Taxonomy

French: Organiste fardé German: Zügelorganist Spanish: Eufonia maquillada
Other common names: Golden-bellied Euphonia
Taxonomy:

Euphonia chrysopasta

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1869,

lower Ucayali, Peru

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. c. nitida (T. E. Penard, 1923) – extreme E Colombia (along R Orinoco), S Venezuela (S of Orinoco) E to French Guiana, and N Brazil N of R Amazon.
  • E. c. chrysopasta P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1869 – SE Colombia (from Meta) S through E Ecuador and E Peru to N Bolivia, and W & C Brazil (E to R Xingu and, in E Pará, to R Tocantins).
  • Descriptive notes

    9–10 cm; 11–16·2 g. Small, comparatively plain euphonia, male with female-type plumage, bill noticeably thick and with cutting edges not quite straight (like slightly crooked... read more

    Voice

    Calls include variety of smacking notes and short whistles; one of commonest calls a rather loud... read more

    Habitat

    Canopy of humid terra firme and várzea forest, tree-scattered shady clearings,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits and insects. One stomach contained only seeds. Usually seen in pairs, less often singly or in small groups of up to about six... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding reported in Aug in Ecuador, and numerous records in Aug and Sept in SE Peru. Nest built by both sexes, covered and football-shaped... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common and widespread across Amazonia. Occurs in a number of large protected areas, including Tinigua, Serranía de Chiribiquete, La Paya, Cahuinarí... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. (2017). White-lored Euphonia (Euphonia chrysopasta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61798 on 19 November 2017).