Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

White-lored Spinetail (Synallaxis albilora)


Taxonomy

French: Synallaxe ocré German: Weißzügel-Dickichtschlüpfer Spanish: Piují cariblanco
Other common names: Ochre-breasted Spinetail
Taxonomy:

Synallaxis albilora

Pelzeln

, 1856,

Cuiabá, Mato Grosso, Brazil

.

Usually considered conspecific with S. simoni (which see). See also S. gujanensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme SE Bolivia (E Santa Cruz), SW Brazil (S Mato Grosso, W Mato Grosso do Sul) and N Paraguay (E Alto Paraguay, NE Presidente Hayes, N Concepción).

Descriptive notes

15–16 cm; 13–17 g. Adult has loral area whitish, rest of face pale brownish grey; crown and upper back dull greyish brown, blending to rufous-brown rump;... read more

Voice

Song a sharp ”keeeu, kit-kweet”, usually repeated at intervals of 3–5 seconds. In... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth of gallery forest and riparian woodland and shrubs; to 1000 m.

Food and feeding

Arthropods; recorded items are spiders, Orthoptera, Coleoptera, ants, Diptera. Usually forages in pairs, often among vines and tangles.... read more

Breeding

Mainly Aug–Dec in Brazilian Pantanal, where the authors of a recent study located a total of 60 nests, but can continue until at... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common within its limited range (c. 274,000 km²); very numerous in suitable habitat in the Pantanal region. Population currently... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). White-lored Spinetail (Synallaxis albilora). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56452 on 20 April 2019).