Family Tityras and allies (Tityridae)

Least Concern

White-naped Becard (Xenopsaris albinucha)


Taxonomy

French: Bécarde à nuque blanche German: Kappenbekarde Spanish: Anambé chico
Other common names: White-naped Xenopsaris
Taxonomy:

Pachyramphus albinucha

Burmeister

, 1869,

near Bueno Aires, Argentina

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • X. a. minor Hellmayr, 1920 – W & C Venezuela (extreme W Falcón, NE Lara and W Apure E to Anzoátegui and N Bolívar); probably also in parts of NE Colombia (Arauca and Vichada).
  • X. a. albinucha (Burmeister, 1869) – Guyana, N, NE & E Brazil (Roraima; Maranhão, Piauí, Ceará, Pernambuco and W Alagoas S through interior, including W Bahia, to Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, and SW Rio Grande do Sul), N & E Bolivia (Beni, Santa Cruz), W & C Paraguay (Chaco), NE Argentina (E from Tucumán and Córdoba, S to Santa Fe, Entre Ríos and N Buenos Aires) and extreme NW & W Uruguay; recorded once in extreme SE Peru#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    12·5–13 cm; 10·2 g. Male has crown glossy black with bluish sheen; lores and lower forehead markedly white, side of head and neck basically white but face... read more

    Voice

    Typical song, heard most often during rainy season (but at all hours of day), rather delicate,... read more

    Habitat

    Locally in caatinga, brushy riparian areas, light woodland and borders, isolated groves of... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects recorded in diet. Singly or in pairs, partners typically remaining well apart. Generally rather quiet and inconspicuous, usually... read more

    Breeding

    Jun–Sept in Venezuela, with active nest in Jul and incubation in late Aug in W Venezuela; Oct–Jan in Argentina. Nest cup-shaped... read more

    Movements

    Resident. Possibly some movement in S of range, e.g. Bolivia.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Rare to uncommon, and local. Perhaps most common in pantanal of W Mato Grosso do Sul, but even there not regular. Has been recorded in Beni Biosphere... read more

    Recommended citation

    Mobley, J. (2018). White-naped Becard (Xenopsaris albinucha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57533 on 19 November 2018).