Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

White-naped Friarbird (Philemon albitorques)


Taxonomy

French: Polochion à nuque blanche German: Manuslederkopf Spanish: Filemón nuquiblanco
Other common names: Manus Friarbird
Taxonomy:

Philemon albitorques

P. L. Sclater

, 1877,

Admiralty Islands, Bismarck Archipelago

.

See P. fuscicapillus (above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Manus and Los Negros (also Big Ndrova, Ndrilo and probably other satellite islands)#R, in Admiralty Is, in N Bismarck Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

34–37 cm. Large to very large, rather neat and clean-looking honeyeater with medium-length, heavy and slightly decurved bill with only small protuberance at base of... read more

Voice

Song characteristic, heard often, a repeated rollicking phrase of 2–5 loud and rapid notes,... read more

Habitat

Abundant in all disturbed habitats, including forest edge, town gardens and around villages, and... read more

Food and feeding

Takes nectar from flowering trees; presumed also to eat invertebrates. Noisy, active and conspicuous. Usually seen singly or in twos (... read more

Breeding

Active nests recorded mid-Mar, early Aug and early Nov, and nest being built in mid-Jul. Nest a bulky cup made of plant material, usually... read more

Movements

Probably resident, with local movements. Birds seen on Patamu, a small islet c. 500 m off Manus... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Manus, Admiralty Islands EBA; also recorded in satellite islands as Los Negros, Big Ndrova and... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L., Ford, H. & de Juana, E. (2019). White-naped Friarbird (Philemon albitorques). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60420 on 16 September 2019).