Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

White-necked Parakeet (Pyrrhura albipectus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à col blanc German: Weißhalssittich Spanish: Cotorra cuelliblanca
Other common names: White-necked Conure, White-breasted Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura albipectus

Chapman

, 1914,

Zamora, 3000 feet [c. 1000 m], Loja, Ecuador

.

Possible hybrids with P. melanura berlepschi in Cordillera de Cutucú suggest likely proximity of these taxa. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E slope of Andes in SE Ecuador (Morona-Santiago, Zamora-Chinchipe) and N Peru (N Cajamarca).

Descriptive notes

24 cm; 83–110 g. Very thin dark reddish-brown frontal band, with forehead to hindcrown brownish edged grey, more so towards rear, and white bare orbital ring; cheeks... read more

Voice

Most common call is a series of harsh notes, e.g. “krree krree krree”, both in flight and perched.... read more

Habitat

Primary upper tropical and subtropical forest, edge and clearings at 900–2000 m.

Food and feeding

Fruits of Tetrorchidium macrophyllum, Alchornea glandulosa, Miconia cf. punctata, Ficus aff.... read more

Breeding

May–Jul. No further information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. The species appears to be uncommon, and the total population may only be a few thousand birds.... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-necked Parakeet (Pyrrhura albipectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54670 on 18 December 2018).