Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Least Concern

White-rimmed Warbler (Myiothlypis leucoblephara)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline à paupières blanches German: Olivflanken-Waldsänger Spanish: Reinita silbona
Other common names: White-browed Warbler
Taxonomy:

Sylvia leucoblephara

Vieillot

, 1817,

Paraguay

.

Often placed together with M. flaveola, M. leucophrys, M. fulvicauda and M. rivularis in a separate genus, Phaeothlypis; this species and M. flaveola appear to be sister-species#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. l. leucoblephara (Vieillot, 1817) – SE Brazil (S from S Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro), S Paraguay and NE Argentina (S to N Buenos Aires).
  • M. l. lemurum (Olson, 1975) – Uruguay.
  • Descriptive notes

    14·5 cm; 14–21 g. Like most others in “Phaeothlypis group”, constantly spreads and raises tail, lowering it slowly, and frequently moves it... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of descending musical whistled notes, accelerating towards end; usual call a sharp... read more

    Habitat

    Dense forest, especially gallery forest, and well-developed second growth with dense understorey,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Probably feeds mainly, if not entirely, on invertebrates; main items recorded in NE Argentina were Cuculiondiae (weevils) and other... read more

    Breeding

    Pair generally remains on territory throughout year. Few nests found, most a domed structure; recently, one found in Brazil was described... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to common. No population estimates available.

    Recommended citation

    Curson, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). White-rimmed Warbler (Myiothlypis leucoblephara). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61560 on 18 July 2018).