Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Least Concern

White-rumped Kingfisher (Caridonax fulgidus)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur étincelant German: Glitzerliest Spanish: Alción culiblanco
Other common names: Glittering Kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Halcyon fulgidus

Gould

, 1857,

Lombok

.

Sometimes placed in genus Halcyon, and exhibits some similarities to Actenoides, Tanysiptera and Dacelo; distinctive, however, with no close allies, and better treated in monotypic genus. Race gracilirostris poorly differentiated; species sometimes treated as monotypic. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. f. fulgidus (Gould, 1857) – Lombok and Sumbawa (W Lesser Sundas).
  • C. f. gracilirostris (Rensch, 1928) – Flores, Besar and Adonara#R(C Lesser Sundas).
  • Descriptive notes

    30 cm. Unmistakable. Both sexes of nominate race have blackish head, blue-black upperparts, wings and tail, with contrasting brilliant white rump and lower back; cheeks and... read more

    Voice

    Rapid series of 8–14 harsh notes, “kuff-kuff-kuff...” at rate of c. 1 per second... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and tall secondary rainforest, also monsoon forest and bamboo-forest, degraded forest,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects and insect larvae. Recorded feeding on small reptiles. Foraging behaviour undocumented.

    Breeding

    Lays in Mar and possibly Jan in Flores, possibly in Feb or Mar in Sumbawa. Territorial. Nest in burrow in an earth bank. Clutch of two eggs... read more

    Movements

    Presumed to be sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA. Widespread, and fairly common; on Sumbawa, uncommon generally but fairly common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Woodall, P.F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). White-rumped Kingfisher (Caridonax fulgidus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55743 on 17 November 2019).