Family Falcons, Caracaras (Falconidae)

Near Threatened

White-rumped Pygmy-falcon (Polihierax insignis)


Taxonomy

French: Fauconnet à pattes jaunes German: Langschwanz-Zwergfalke Spanish: Halconcito asiático
Other common names: White-rumped Falcon
Taxonomy:

Polihierax insignis

Walden

, 1872,

Tongoo, Upper Myanmar

.

Sometimes awarded separate, monotypic genus Neohierax, a treatment supported by different syringeal morphology#R and by habit of nesting in tree holes made by other birds (rather than in cavities in nest structure of others)#R. Racial variation slight; validity of subspecies requires reassessment. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. i. insignis Walden, 1872 – W & C Myanmar, especially in valley of R Irrawaddy.
  • P. i. cinereiceps E. C. S. Baker, 1927 – S Myanmar (Tenasserim) and Thailand (except E).
  • P. i. harmandi (Oustalet, 1876) – E & SE Thailand#R, C & S Laos, Cambodia and S Vietnam (S Annam, Cochinchina).
  • Descriptive notes

    23–28 cm; 84–112 g; wingspan 42–49 cm. Large slate grey-and-white falconet with conspicuous white rump and uppertail-coverts; larger and much longer-tailed... read more

    Voice

    A prolonged reedy whistle that descends has been mentioned. Around nest, male arriving with food... read more

    Habitat

    Open, dry dipterocarp, riverine and mixed deciduous woodland, often around clearings; also in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Large insects (mainly cicadas, grasshoppers and beetles) and small birds; also frogs, snakes, lizards (mainly Draco flying lizards... read more

    Breeding

    Little studied. No aerial displays reported. Season Feb–Apr: pair breeding in Feb; female with egg in Mar and pair at nest with eggs... read more

    Movements

    Apparently sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Uncommon and local in Thailand; not uncommon in W Ratanakiri, Cambodia. Considered to have... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clark, W.S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). White-rumped Pygmy-falcon (Polihierax insignis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53206 on 21 November 2018).