Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

White-rumped Seedeater (Crithagra leucopygia)


Taxonomy

French: Serin à croupion blanc German: Weißbürzelgirlitz Spanish: Serín culiblanco
Other common names: White-rumped Canary
Taxonomy:

Crithagra leucopygia

Sundevall

, 1850,

Sennar, Ethiopia

.

Race pallens sometimes treated as a synonym of riggenbachi. Population in Rift Valley of C Ethiopia may represent an as yet undescribed race. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. l. riggenbachi (Neumann, 1908) – S Mauritania, Senegal and Gambia E to S Niger, N Nigeria, C & S Chad, N Central African Republic and W Sudan.
  • C. l. pallens (Vaurie, 1956) – N Niger (Aïr Mts).
  • C. l. leucopygia Sundevall, 1850 – E Sudan, N Eritrea, W & C Ethiopia, South Sudan, extreme NE DRCongo and NW Uganda.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11·5 cm; 8–16 g. Small, plain-coloured finch with conical bill and prominent white rump. Nominate race has forehead to crown and upperparts (except rump) pale... read more

    Voice

    Song poorly known, a series of subdued but sweet whistles, twitters and liquid trills given... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland, dry, open bushed savanna and scattered trees on sandy soils, acacia (Acacia)... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mostly small seeds, including millet, also Tridax procumbens, Stellaria media, Taraxacum officinale, Senecio... read more

    Breeding

    Season mainly Sept–Mar, also Jul–Aug in S Niger and Nigeria. Nest a compact cup of plant stems, fibres, leaf fragments,... read more

    Movements

    Resident and partially nomadic; makes some local movements in search of ripening millet.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common or locally common; rare in N Togo. In S Sudan has extended range N along R Nile following creation of irrigation schemes. Small population in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2018). White-rumped Seedeater (Crithagra leucopygia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61300 on 18 December 2018).