Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

White-rumped Triller (Lalage leucopygialis)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur de Walden German: Sulawesiraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero de Walden
Other common names: Sulawesi Triller
Taxonomy:

Lalage leucopygialis

Walden

, 1872,

Menado, Sulawesi

.

In past, often treated as conspecific with L. nigra, but plumage characters of latter closer to those of L. sueurii than to present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi (including islands of Manadotua, Bangka, Muna and Butung), Togian Is#R, Banggai Is and Sula Is.

Descriptive notes

19 cm. Male has forehead and crown to mantle and scapulars very dark grey to blackish, glossed greenish; broad white supercilium, blackish lores and streak through eye;... read more

Voice

A loud, swelling series of rapid, hard, clear, chattering notes, duration 1·5 seconds, repeated at... read more

Habitat

Forest edge, heavily disturbed forest, secondary forest, open woodland, farmland, gardens, lightly... read more

Food and feeding

Diet not recorded; presumably similar to that of L. nigra. Occurs singly, in pairs or in small groups; forages in crowns of large... read more

Breeding

Breeds in May. Nest a compact open cup, not properly described but probably similar to that of L. nigra; one was placed on... read more

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widely distributed and locally common on Sulawesi; common on Taliabu. Not well known.

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). White-rumped Triller (Lalage leucopygialis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57886 on 14 November 2019).