French: Batara à épaulettes blanches German: Perlschulter-Ameisenwürger Spanish: Batará hombroblanco
P. L. Sclater
Río Napo, Napo, Ecuador
Subspecies and Distribution
T. a. wetmorei
Meyer de Schauensee, 1945 – foothill region in SE Colombia (W Meta S to E Cauca and W Putumayo).
T. a. aethiops
P. L. Sclater, 1858 – foothill region in E Ecuador and N Peru (N of R Marañón).
T. a. polionotus
Pelzeln, 1868 – S Venezuela (Amazonas, SE Bolívar), E Colombia (E Guainía, E Vaupés), and NW Brazil (N Roraima, and R Negro in upper drainage and on W bank of lower stretches S to R Solimões).
T. a. kapouni
Seilern, 1913 – E Peru (S of R Marañón and R Amazon), extreme W Brazil (SW Amazonas E to R Juruá) and N Bolivia (Pando S to La Paz and Cochabamba).
T. a. juruanus
H. von Ihering, 1905 – SW Amazonian Brazil between R Juruá and R Purus.
T. a. injunctus
J. T. Zimmer, 1933 – Amazonian Brazil between R Purus and R Madeira.
T. a. punctuliger
Pelzeln, 1868 – Amazonian Brazil between R Madeira and R Tapajós (S to Rondônia and NW Mato Grosso) and extreme NE Bolivia (NE Santa Cruz).
T. a. atriceps
Todd, 1927 – Amazonia in S Pará and NE Mato Grosso (between R Tapajós and R Tocantins).
T. a. incertus
Pelzeln, 1868 – Pará S of R Amazon (E of R Tocantins) and NW Maranhão.
T. a. distans
O. M. O. Pinto, 1954 – NE Brazil (coastal Pernambuco and Alagoas).
15–17 cm; 23–30 g. Male nominate race is black, except for a few small whitish spots on lesser wing-coverts and bend of wing, and blackish-grey posterior... read more
Male loudsong a short and slowly paced (e.g. 6 notes, 2·2 seconds) series of low-pitched,... read more
Understorey of lowland evergreen forest, mostly below 700 m, occasionally to 1150 m; to c. 2000 m... read more
Food and feeding
Little published. Feeds on variety of insects and arthropods. Pairs or individuals forage mostly 1–5 m above ground in dense... read more
Little recorded. In Brazil, single nests found in Oct, Nov and Feb (incertus), Jul (punctuliger) and Sept (polionotus... read more
None recorded; presumed resident throughout range.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon throughout its extensive range. This includes numerous large parks and biological reserves, examples being Jaú and Tapaj... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!