French: Tangara à épaulettes blanches German: Weißschulter-Haubentangare Spanish: Tangara luctuosa
d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye
Subspecies and Distribution
I. l. nitidissima
(Salvin, 1870) – Puntarenas White-shouldered Tanager – Pacific coast of Costa Rica (San José) S to Panama (W Chiriquí).
I. l. axillaris
(Lawrence, 1874) – Caribbean coast from N & E Honduras S to NW Panama (Bocas del Toro).
I. l. panamensis
(Todd, 1917) – C Panama (from Coclé) E on both slopes to N Colombia and W Venezuela (Maracaibo region), and S on Pacific coast to W Ecuador and extreme NW Peru.
I. l. flaviventris
(P. L. Sclater, 1856) – extreme NE Venezuela (Sucre) and Trinidad.
I. l. luctuosa
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – Common White-shouldered Tanager – E base of Andes from Venezuela (Barinas) S to N & C Bolivia, and generally from SE Colombia, S & E Venezuela (S of R Orinoco, and in Delta Amacuro and Monagas), the Guianas and Amazonian Brazil E to W Maranhão, S to Mato Grosso and W Goiás).
13–14 cm; 11·5–15 g. Thin-billed tanager. Male nominate race is almost entirely glossy black, with conspicuous white patch on shoulder (marginal, lesser and median upperwing-... read more
Song a thin, high “seet-seet-seet” (sometimes 4 or more notes), 2 notes per second, sometimes in... read more
In Central America and W & N of Andes found most often in tall older second growth and along... read more
Food and feeding
Insects, also small amounts of fruit. Of three stomachs examined, one contained only vegetable matter and two only animal matter, including... read more
Following details from Trinidad. Breeding recorded in Apr, Jun and Sept; nest a deep open cup of dry grass, lined with fine fibres, placed... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Widespread and common to locally common. E of Andes found in many protected parks and reserves, including Voltzberg National Park (Suriname),... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!