Family Fantails (Rhipiduridae)

Least Concern

White-spotted Fantail (Rhipidura albogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Rhipidure à poitrine tachetée German: Indienfächerschwanz Spanish: Abanico pechipinto
Other common names: Spot-breasted Fantail
Taxonomy:

Musicapa (Muscylva) albogularis

Lesson

, 1832,

#R, Salem district, Tamil Nadu, India

.

Sometimes still considered conspecific with R. albicollis, on basis mainly of intergradation in NE India, but this is demonstrated by only a handful of hybrid specimens and the two occupy different habitats. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. a. albogularis (Lesson, 1832) – peninsular India (S from S Rajasthan and Gangetic Plain).
  • R. a. vernayi (Whistler, 1931) – E India (S Odisha, NE Andhra Pradesh).
  • Descriptive notes

    14·5–17 cm. 10–13 g. Nominate race has upperparts slaty brown, supercilum white; wings slaty grey; tail slaty, two central pairs of rectrices unmarked, remaining... read more

    Voice

    Song, series of short notes, starting softly, followed by several high-pitched tinkly notes that... read more

    Habitat

    Variety of wooded habitats, including secondary forest and parks, gardens; generally prefers... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small flying insects. Forages in undergrowth, lower and middle storeys, occasionally into canopy. Insects captured in air by flycatching.... read more

    Breeding

    Season Mar–Jul, occasionally to Sept; may have two broods. Nest built by both sexes, a small neat cup of moss, grass, shreds of... read more

    Movements

    Resident or with limited local movements.

    Status and conservation

    Not assessed. Common throughout its fairly wide range. Occurs in numerous national parks and other protected areas throughout its range. No evidence to suggest that species... read more

    Recommended citation

    Boles, W. (2019). White-spotted Fantail (Rhipidura albogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59174 on 17 November 2019).