Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

White-spotted Mannikin (Lonchura leucosticta)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin tacheté German: Perlbronzemännchen Spanish: Capuchino moteado
Other common names: White-spotted Munia
Taxonomy:

Munia leucosticta

D’Albertis and Salvadori

, 1879,

Fly River, 300 miles [c. 480 km], New Guinea

.

Usually considered conspecific with L. tristissima, but differs in its whitish vs dark brown or black face to upper breast (2); cinnamon vs dark chestnut or black lower underparts (3); bold white vs weak buffy or no spotting on crown, back, wings and flanks (2); song “anything but similar to other munias…” and “different from Streak-headed Mannikin”#R (allow 2). Record of apparent hybrid with L. t. hypomelaena in W (Noord R area) and existence of an intermediate or hybrid population in E (Ihu and upper Purari R E to Port Moresby) indicate that it intergrades with other races of L. tristissima; but this is acceptable under the criteria used herein and not considered an obstacle to species rank#R. Proposed race moresbyae (based on single specimen thought to have come from Port Moresby area, possibly of hybrid origin) needs corroboration#R; proposed emendations to moresbyi or moresbyensis are not supported by ICZN Code. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S New Guinea from Noord (Lorentz) R E to Fly R and NW Gulf of Papua (Kikori R area, perhaps eastwards#R).

Descriptive notes

9·5 cm; c. 8–9 g. Male is mostly brownish above, with bold white spots and streaks on head, mantle, back and wing-coverts, and variable whitish supercilium; rump plain buffy... read more

Voice

Song a high-pitched buzzy jingle: begins with 3–4 “zwee” notes, these followed by a rising “zee”... read more

Habitat

Inhabits tall grass, savanna and bamboo stands at forest edges, also in clearings and wetlands,... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of grasses, including Echinochloa and bamboo. Forages low down in vegetation and on ground, also on floating mats of... read more

Breeding

No information on breeding in the wild. In courtship, male perches upright, neck stretched, feathers of crown and belly fluffed, tail... read more

Movements

Apparently resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to locally fairly common. Not very well known. There is no evidence that this species has suffered any serious declines, nor... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). White-spotted Mannikin (Lonchura leucosticta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1344114 on 23 May 2019).