Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Vulnerable

White-streaked Antvireo (Dysithamnus leucostictus)


Taxonomy

French: Batara à points blancs German: Schwarzbrust-Ameisenvogel Spanish: Batarito albilistado
Other common names: White-spotted Antvireo, Venezuelan Antvireo (tucuyensis)
Taxonomy:

Dysithamnus leucostictus

P. L. Sclater

, 1858,

Río Napo, Ecuador

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with geographically remote D. plumbeus, and inappropriately transferred to Thamnomanes; differs clearly from D. plumbeus in morphology and, especially, vocalizations#R. Race tucuyensis, widely separated geographically from nominate, is fairly distinctive and has been treated as a separate species#R; however, plumage differences appear to be equivocal, and vocal differences (in both loudsongs and calls) to date insufficiently known to justify separation at species level#R; further study required#R, including molecular analyses. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. l. tucuyensis E. J. O. Hartert, 1894 – N Venezuela (Coastal Range from Falcón and S Lara to Miranda; N Monagas); recently recorded in Tafelberg Plateau, C Suriname#R#R.
  • D. l. leucostictus P. L. Sclater, 1858 – E slope of Andes from C Colombia (S from S Cundinamarca) S to extreme N Peru (NW Amazonas, NE Cajamarca).
  • Descriptive notes

    12–13 cm; 20 g (leucos­tictus). Male is dark grey, blackest on breast, wing-coverts with white tips and narrow white edges; concealed white interscapular... read more

    Voice

    Loudsong nominate race a short (e.g. 6 notes, 1·8 seconds), easily countable series of... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey of montane evergreen forest; at 900–2000 m in Colombia to Peru, 500–1900 m... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little published. Feeds on variety of insects and other arthropods. In Venezuela, typically encountered in pairs, either alone or, more... read more

    Breeding

    Nothing recorded.

    Movements

    None recorded; presumed resident in both parts of range.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Uncommon throughout much of its range, but can be locally common in Venezuela; easily overlooked. In W, Andean foothill forests in general are being cleared for... read more

    Recommended citation

    Zimmer, K., Isler, M.L. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). White-streaked Antvireo (Dysithamnus leucostictus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56701 on 17 November 2018).