Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

White-streaked Friarbird (Melitograis gilolensis)


Taxonomy

French: Polochion strié German: Halmaheralederkopf Spanish: Filemón estriado
Other common names: Halmahera Friarbird
Taxonomy:

Tropidorhynchus gilolensis

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Gilolo Island = Halmahera

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Morotai, Halmahera, Kasiruta and Bacan, in N Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

23 cm; one male 54 g. Distinctive medium-large friarbird-like honeyeater with long, heavy, decurved bill that appears to droop distally. Has top of head off-white, finely... read more

Voice

Main call a moderately high to high-pitched unmusical note, given at rate of c. 1 per second. Also... read more

Habitat

Inhabits lowland and montane forests, including swamp-forest, forest edge and remnants in grassland... read more

Food and feeding

Apparently mainly arthropods and nectar, but also small fruits. Forages in flowering trees and shrubs; gleans for arthropods. Quiet and... read more

Breeding

Male with enlarged gonads in Sept. No other information.  

Movements

No information; probably resident, with some local movements.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Northern Maluku EBA. Moderately common on Halmahera; earlier was considered scattered and seen only infrequently... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). White-streaked Friarbird (Melitograis gilolensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60429 on 16 September 2019).