Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

White-tailed Blue Robin (Myiomela leucura)


Taxonomy

French: Myiomèle à queue blanche German: Schattenschmätzer Spanish: Ruiseñor coliblanco
Other common names: White-tailed Robin
Taxonomy:

M[uscisylvia]. leucura

Hodgson

, 1845,

Nepal

.

Often placed in Cinclidium. Hitherto treated as conspecific with M. cambodiana (which see). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. l. leucura (Hodgson, 1845) – C & E Himalayas from WC Nepal to NE India (Arunachal Pradesh and S Assam hills) E to C China (N to SE Gansu and S Shaanxi), S to Myanmar, NW & N Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia and Hainan.
  • M. l. montium Swinhoe, 1864 – Taiwan.
  • Descriptive notes

    17–19 cm; 24–30 g. Male nominate race is bluish black, with shiny mid-blue forehead to brow and shoulder patch, very small white neck patch (often concealed),... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of short well-spaced phrases consisting of thin silvery liquid quavering warble of 7... read more

    Habitat

    Thick shady, bushy or scrubby undergrowth of dense moist broadleaf evergreen forest in lower cloud... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, berries. Forages largely on ground, but also in low underbrush, and more arboreal than Tarsiger bush-robins. Very... read more

    Breeding

    Presumed Apr–Jun, reportedly into Aug, in Himalayas; Apr onwards in China; as late as Sept in Myanmar; Mar–Apr in Peninsular... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary; some altitudinal and minor short-distance movements.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally common in India; sparsely distributed in scattered small populations in Nepal. Uncommon in Myanmar, Thailand, Peninsular... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). White-tailed Blue Robin (Myiomela leucura). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58507 on 23 February 2019).