Family Fairy Flycatcher and allies (Stenostiridae)

Least Concern

White-tailed Crested-flycatcher (Elminia albonotata)


Taxonomy

French: Elminie à queue frangée German: Berghaubenschnäpper Spanish: Elminia coliblanca
Other common names: White-tipped Crested-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Trochocercus albonotatus

Sharpe

, 1891,

Mount Elgon, Uganda and west Kenya

.

See E. nigromitrata. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. a. albonotata (Sharpe, 1891) – Mt Elgon E to C Kenya, and W Uganda S through Rift Valley to E DRCongo, SW Tanzania, NE Zambia and N Malawi.
  • E. a. subcaerulea (Grote, 1923) – SE Kenya, E, C & S Tanzania, S Malawi and N Mozambique.
  • E. a. swynnertoni (Neumann, 1908) – E Zimbabwe (Nyanga to Mt Selinda) and Mozambique (R Pungwe S to about Espungabera and E to Mt Gorongosa).
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm; 5–10 g. A small, crested, mostly dark grey or blackish flycatcher with long graduated tail. Male nominate race has entire head, chin, throat and nape bluish-... read more

    Voice

    Song a rather weak and unstructured jumble of sweet and buzzy notes interspersed with harsher... read more

    Habitat

    Evergreen montane, submontane and hill forests, also in adjacent bracken, tall scrub and bamboo; in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food items not well studied; presumably mostly small invertebrates, including ants (Hymenopterra), flies (Diptera), moths (Lepidoptera),... read more

    Breeding

    Season May, Sept, Nov and Dec (breeding-condition males) in DRCongo, Sept in Uganda, Aug (breeding-condition male) in Burundi, Sept–... read more

    Movements

    Mostly resident. Some post-breeding dispersal from highest areas of range; in Malawi occurs in Mar... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common or locally common.

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). White-tailed Crested-flycatcher (Elminia albonotata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59275 on 16 February 2019).