Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

White-tailed Laurel-pigeon (Columba junoniae)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon des lauriers German: Lorbeertaube Spanish: Paloma rabiche
Other common names: Laurel Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba junoniae

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1916,

La Galga, Palma, Canary Islands

.

Probably part of the C. palumbus species-group also including C. trocaz, C. bollii and C. unicincta, but some authors consider it a distinct form only rather distantly allied to this group#R#R. Original description of “Columba laurivora” erroneously based on a male of C. trocaz and a female of present species; in revision, “laurivora” was placed in synonymy of C. trocaz and present species was newly named C. junoniae#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Canary Is, on La Palma, Gomera, Tenerife (discovered 1975, but evidence long before) and recently El Hierro. Extinct on Gran Canaria.

Descriptive notes

37–38 cm. Forehead, face and throat dark grey with some green or mauve iridescence; crown, nape and neck mostly iridescent green merging into iridescent reddish purple... read more

Voice

Advertising call a faint low-pitched phrase starting with a single somewhat tremulous ventriloquial... read more

Habitat

Laurel forest, generally below the high level belt, in mountainous parts of the islands, typically... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds mostly on fruit, buds, some grain and flowers; most of diet made up of fruits of Ocotea foetens and Persea indica,... read more

Breeding

Recorded Mar and May–Sept, but may occur throughout year. Nest placed on rock ledge where ferns are abundant, or beneath tree trunks... read more

Movements

Sometimes moves from upland forests to lowland agricultural areas to feed.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Total population estimated at 1200–1480 birds in 1985, and thought to be relatively stable: 1000–... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). White-tailed Laurel-pigeon (Columba junoniae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54109 on 26 September 2018).