Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Vulnerable

White-throated Bushchat (Saxicola insignis)


Taxonomy

French: Tarier de Hodgson German: Mattenschmätzer Spanish: Tarabilla de Hodgson
Other common names: Hodgson's Bushchat
Taxonomy:

Saxicola insignis

J. E. Gray and G. R. Gray

, 1847,

Nepal

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme S Russia (Altai) and W & C Mongolia; non-breeding mainly N India and Nepal. Records from E Kazakhstan doubtful#R.

Descriptive notes

17 cm. Large stonechat. Male has black head down to cheek and ear-coverts, black back, wings and tail, white chin to hindneck, white rump, large double wing patches, bright... read more

Voice

Song apparently undocumented. Calls include metallic “teck-teck”.

Habitat

Breeds in wet alpine and subalpine meadows and scattered montane scrub, hilly semi-desert plateaux... read more

Food and feeding

Terrestrial insects, including tenebrionid beetles, and various flying species, including moths; also their larvae. No information from... read more

Breeding

Jun–Jul; possibly double-brooded, nests with fresh eggs seen at same time as newly fledged young (but former could be replacements).... read more

Movements

Migratory; winters at foot of C & E Himalayas. Present in winter quarters Oct–Apr (latest... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CMS Appendix II. Global population in range 2500–10,000 mature individuals, and considered declining; a worse-case scenario places global total at below... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2018). White-throated Bushchat (Saxicola insignis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58514 on 17 December 2018).