Family Falcons, Caracaras (Falconidae)

Least Concern

White-throated Caracara (Phalcoboenus albogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Caracara à gorge blanche German: Weißkehlkarakara Spanish: Caracara araucano
Other common names: Darwin's Caracara
Taxonomy:

Polyborus (Phalcoboenus) albogularis

Gould

, 1837,

Santa Cruz, Patagonia

.

Formerly treated as race of P. megalopterus, as was P. carunculatus; the three form a species-group, in which some authors also include P. australis. Very low genetic divergence exists among these four species, the lowest being between present species and P. megalopterus#R. Possible hybrids with latter have been reported. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Chile (Los Lagos#R) and S Argentina (S Mendoza) S to Tierra del Fuego.

Descriptive notes

49–55 cm; wingspan 110–124 cm. Medium-large caracara with long wings and clearly fingered wingtips, and rather long, rounded tail. Female perhaps marginally... read more

Voice

Apparently unknown.

Habitat

Open mountain slopes and humid forest, including beech (Nothofagus) forest; up to 3000 m... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually no information available; food probably similar in general to that of P. megalopterus; known to take carrion, e.g. dead... read more

Breeding

Eggs probably laid in Oct–Nov. Builds stick nest on rock ledge. Clutch 2–3 eggs.

Movements

No information available, although speculated to be somewhat nomadic.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Indeterminate, said to be common in Nothofagus beech forest. Common at rubbish dump near Ushuaia (S Tierra del... read more

Recommended citation

Bierregaard, R.O., Jr & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). White-throated Caracara (Phalcoboenus albogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53191 on 22 July 2019).