Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

White-throated Foliage-gleaner (Syndactyla roraimae)


Taxonomy

French: Anabate à gorge blanche German: Tepuibaumspäher Spanish: Ticotico gorjiblanco
Other common names: Tepui Foliage-gleaner
Taxonomy:

Automolus roraimae

Hellmayr

, 1917,

Mount Roraima, Bolívar, Venezuela

.

Originally described as Philydor albigularis, but that name preoccupied; subsequently placed in Automolus, when considered by some authors to be closest to A. ochrolaemus. Recent analysis involving vocal, syringeal, behavioural and ecological data#R places this species in present genus, as also indicated by genetic analysis#R. Form “Philydor hylobius”, previously believed by some to be isolated population of Philydor atricapillus, instead represents juvenile plumage of present species. Sight records from W Guyana presumed to refer to nominate race. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. r. paraquensis (Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1947) – Cerro Paraque, in SC Venezuela (NW Amazonas).
  • S. r. duidae (Chapman, 1939) – SC Venezuela (Cerros Duida, Neblina, Huachamacari and Yaví, and Serranía Parú, in Amazonas) and extreme N Brazil in Amazonas (Cerro Neblina).
  • S. r. urutani (Phelps, Jr & Dickerman, 1980) – Cerros Urutaní, Jaua and Sarisariñama, in SE Venezuela (S Bolívar).
  • S. r. roraimae (Hellmayr, 1917) – SE Venezuela (SE Bolívar on Mt Roraima, tepuis of Gran Sabana area), W Guyana (Potaro Plateau, Mt Roraima) and extreme N Brazil (Mt Roraima).
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; 22–32 g. Smallest Automolus and with the most striking face pattern. Nominate race has conspicuous white supercilium, rest of face blackish-brown; crown... read more

    Voice

    Song a long accelerating series of very harsh guttural “jjza” notes, rising in pitch,... read more

    Habitat

    Montane evergreen forest, ranging into stunted woodland; mostly 1100–2475 m.

    Food and feeding

    Recorded dietary items include Coleoptera and Orthoptera. Forages singly, in pairs or in small family parties, often in mixed-species... read more

    Breeding

    In Guyana, in Mar–Apr, gonad condition indicated recent breeding. No further information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tepuis EBA. Uncommon to locally common. Present in Canaíma National Park, in Venezuela.

    Recommended citation

    Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). White-throated Foliage-gleaner (Syndactyla roraimae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56575 on 16 February 2019).