Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

White-throated Ground-dove (Alopecoenas xanthonurus)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe pampusane German: Jungferntaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz de las Marianas
Other common names: Mariana Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba xanthonura

Temminck

, 1823,

Marianas

.

Closely related to A. jobiensis, A. kubaryi and A. erythropterus; this group also has somewhat more distant affinities with A. sanctaecrucis, A. stairi and †A. salamonis. In the past, A. kubaryi was listed as a race of present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Northern Mariana Is on Asuncion, Pagan, Alamagan, Saipan, Tinian, Agiguan and Rota (probably extirpated from Guam#R); also Yap I, in Caroline Is.

Descriptive notes

25 cm; male 117–154 g, female 58–150 g. Shows strong sexual dimorphism in plumage. Male has crown, nape, hindneck and ear-coverts pale pinkish rufous; rest of... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated, single, mournful hoot lasting c. 1 second on an almost even pitch... read more

Habitat

Occurs in all types of forested habitat, and seems to be equally at home in native forest and... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily frugivorous, but also eats seeds and flowers, and occasionally leaves. Reported food plants include: fruits of Aglaia (... read more

Breeding

Nests reported from Guam in Jan–Mar, May and Aug; recently fledged males, and courtship and mating, in Sept and Nov; males with... read more

Movements

In Marianas, frequently makes long, solitary flights above the canopy, unusual behaviour for the... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Now rare on Guam, and possibly even extirpated, although was fairly common there in 1945, when roadside surveys... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-throated Ground-dove (Alopecoenas xanthonurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54268 on 20 June 2018).