Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Endangered

White-throated Jungle-flycatcher (Vauriella albigularis)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de Negros German: Negrosdschungelschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de Negros
Other common names: Negros Jungle-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Rhinomyias albigularis

Bourns and Worcester

, 1894,

Negros and Guimaras, Philippines

.

Present species, V. gularis, V. insignis and V. goodfellowi all previously regarded as conspecific, but now considered to differ sufficiently to warrant treatment as separate species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Panay, Guimaras and Negros, in WC Philippines.

Descriptive notes

16·5–17 cm. Medium-sized to large drab brown jungle-flycatcher with prominent white throat. Head and face are olive-brown, becoming more rufous on upper­... read more

Voice

Song a series of very high-pitched phrases (almost inaudible except at close range), e.g. “... read more

Habitat

Lowland and lower montane forests, also secondary forest; usually below 1000 m, exceptionally to... read more

Food and feeding

Diet not well known, but includes small invertebrates. Forages unobtrusively, usually below 10 m, in understorey and lower levels of forest... read more

Breeding

Not well known. Season at least Mar, and fledgling seen in Apr. Nest cup-shaped, made of moss, plant fibres and rootlets, placed several... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Negros and Panay EBA. Uncommon or scarce. Has small and shrinking range that continues to be fragmented through deforestation... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). White-throated Jungle-flycatcher (Vauriella albigularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59018 on 17 September 2019).