Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

White-throated Mountain-gem (Lampornis castaneoventris)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri à ventre châtain German: Weißkehlnymphe Spanish: Colibrí ventricastaño
Other common names: Chestnut-bellied Mountain-gem, Variable Mountain-gem (when lumped with L. calolaemus and L. cinereicauda)
Taxonomy:

Trochilus (——?) castaneoventris

Gould

, 1851,

Cordillera de Chiriquí, 6000 feet [c. 1830 m], Panama

.

Classification unstable; commonly treated as conspecific with L. calolaemus and L. cinereicauda, but, while females of all taxa are very similar, combination of highly distinctive male plumages and parapatric distributions, along with observations that where white-throated and purple-throated forms occur on the same slopes they tend to segregate altitudinally (white-throated higher), suggests species status more appropriate; hybridization is very limited, and many previous reports of hybrids may refer to young birds. Thus, castaneoventris achieves species status, distinct from calolaemus by its white vs purple throat (3), green vs blue forecrown (3) and parapatry (3), and from cinereicauda by its green vs blue forecrown (3), dark blue vs grey tail (3) and parapatry (3). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme W Panama (mountains in W Chiriquí).

Descriptive notes

10–11·5 cm; male 5·7–6·3 g, female 4·7–5·6 g. Bill mid-length, straight and black. Male has crown glittering pale blue-... read more

Voice

Poorly known. Calls include a short, buzzy, rolling “zzzrrrt”.

Habitat

Colder montane forests, especially of oak. Mostly found at 1500–3000 m; in areas where they... read more

Food and feeding

Male in particular prefers to take nectar at flowers of large epiphytes (Ericaceae, Gesneriaceae, bromeliads) in middle strata and lower... read more

Breeding

Mostly rainy season, one record from Feb. Nest is compact cup (59 mm wide by 59 mm deep) of pale or brownish plant down, fine fibres,... read more

Movements

No specific information, but both L. calolaemus and L. cinericauda descend to... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. One of the commonest mountain hummingbirds in its range, although the species is estimated to occur within just 1500 km... read more

Recommended citation

Stiles, F.G., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-throated Mountain-gem (Lampornis castaneoventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55523 on 17 November 2018).