Family Guans, Chachalacas, Curassows (Cracidae)

Near Threatened

White-throated Piping-guan (Pipile grayi)


Taxonomy

French: Pénélope de Gray German: Blasskehlguan Spanish: Pava goliblanca
Other common names: Gray's Piping-guan
Taxonomy:

Penelope grayi

Pelzeln

, 1870,

Peru; error = Mato Grosso#R

.

Present species and P. cumanensis are very closely related to P. pipile, these and P. cujubi often being treated as conspecific (with P. pipile as species name); some authors also include the more distinct P. jacutinga. P. grayi here separated as a full species on basis of having crown white with black shaft streaks vs whitish with broad buff shaft streaks, and white extending farther down neck (2); throat with slender dangling whitish-grey wattle (3); wing patch (outer greater upperwing-coverts) solidly white vs barred black on white (2); upperparts lightly glossed dark green vs dark blue (ns[1]). Intergrades with P. cumanensis in SE Peru (assume 1). P. cujubi nattereri has been considered conspecific, but is sympatric in S Mato Grosso. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme SE Peru, Amazonian NC & E Bolivia (Beni, La Paz, Cochabamba and Santa Cruz), SW Brazil (Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul) and NE Paraguay (NE Alto Paraguay, Concepción and Amambay).

Descriptive notes

60–69 cm. Medium-sized, black-and-white cracid. Plumage mostly blackish with light greenish gloss and only a few bluish tints; white crown, nape and forehead, also white... read more

Voice

Song similar to that of P. cumanensis; in display it is accompanied by loud wing-whirring... read more

Habitat

Humid terra firme and várzea forest, semi-deciduous forest, gallery forest 15–20... read more

Food and feeding

Palm fruits are this species’ preferred food; it is known to feed also on Tababuia flowers, figs (Ficus) and snails;... read more

Breeding

Few data. Generally breeds during rainy season. Nest built of twigs, placed in dense canopy vegetation.

Movements

Presumably mainly sedentary. Some local movements in search of fruiting trees possible.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Common in entire Pantanal region of S Mato Grosso/N Mato Grosso do Sul, but considered to be in obvious decline... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). White-throated Piping-guan (Pipile grayi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467086 on 21 July 2018).