Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

White-throated Quail-dove (Zentrygon frenata)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe à gorge blanche German: Zügeltaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz gorjiblanca
Taxonomy:

Columba frenata

Tschudi

, 1843,

Peru

.

Closely related to Z. linearis. Much individual variation#R, complicating assessments of subpecific validity: in past, race bourcieri was considered a separate species, but differences probably exaggerated; race subgrisea only recently revalidated#R; birds of E Ecuador previously separated as race (or even species) erythropareia, based on three old specimens, but now considered probably to be merely a dark morph of race bourcieri#R; birds of E Bolivia were assigned race loricata, but differences apparently involve individual variation#R. In past, present species was sometimes erroneously labelled as “Oreopeleia bourcieri#R. Four subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • Z. f. bourcieri (Bonaparte, 1855) – W Colombia and W & E Ecuador.
  • Z. f. subgrisea (Chapman, 1922) – subtropical SW Ecuador (Loja) and NW Peru (S to NW Cajamarca).
  • Z. f. frenata (Tschudi, 1843) – N Peru to C Bolivia.
  • Z. f. margaritae (Blake et al., 1961) – S Bolivia (Chuquisaca) to NW Argentina (Jujuy, Salta).
  • Descriptive notes

    30–34 cm; 311 g. Very similar in appearance to G. linearis but with forehead and area under eye buff, crown blue grey; slightly darker than G. linearis... read more

    Voice

    Song is a single monotonous low-pitched note 'whoOOo', with highest amplitude in the... read more

    Habitat

    Montane evergreen forest at 900–3000 m, occasionally down to 700 m. Found in humid forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    No specific information on diet. Feeds on the ground, usually alone but occasionally 2–3 birds together.

    Breeding

    Little information. Apparently nests Jan–Jul in W Andes of Colombia; late Sept in Urubamba Valley, Peru. One nest was flat platform,... read more

    Movements

    Presumed to be resident, but no precise information. Readily flushes to low branches.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Very little known, but species reported to be uncommon in Colombia; regularly seen but not common at Calilegua National Park (NW Argentina). Appears... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). White-throated Quail-dove (Zentrygon frenata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54251 on 21 January 2018).